Main Conference at Wosk Centre for Dialogue

Conference schedule (small changes are still possible).

Parallel sessions in the Wosk Centre. Keynotes in the Goldcorp Centre. Poster Session in the Segal Building.

Download a complete handheld schedule for workshops and conference events including building floor plans

Wednesday

Time Session A Session B Session C Session D
7:30-8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast in Wosk Center
8:30-10:00 AM Welcome & Keynote Dr. Sanna Järvelä
Room: Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema, Goldcorp Building
10:00-10:30 AM Morning Tea
10:30-12:00 AM Session: Keynote discussion and panel
Room: 370

Session Chairs: Inge Molenaar and Phil Winne

Session: LA Infrastructure 
Room: 320

Session Chair: Abelardo Pardo

Session: Modelling Student Behaviour
Room: Asia-Pacific Hall

Session Chair: Stephanie Teasley

Session: Students at-Risk – Studies
Room:420

Session Chair: Christopher Brooks

Keynote Q&A (30 Min) Presentation 1B1 (30 min): “Crossing the Chasm to Big Data: Early Detection of at-risk Students in a Cluster Computing Environment” (Practitioner Presentation) by Eitel Lauria, Edward Presutti, Mathew Sokoloff & Michael Guarino

 Presentation 1C1 (30 min): “Detecting Changes in Student Behavior from Clickstream Data” (Full Research Paper) by Jihyun Park, Kameryn Denaro, Fernando Rodriguez, Padhraic Smyth & Mark Warschauer

Best Paper Nominee

 Presentation 1D1 (30 min): “Ouroboros: Early identification of at-risk students without models based on legacy data” (Full Research Paper) by Martin Hlosta, Zdenek Zdrahal & Jaroslav Zendulka
5 min break 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Round Table (55 min)
Panel 1A2 Round Table (55 min): “Pathways for Strengthening Links Between Researchers and Industry in Learning Analytics”
Dragan Gašević  (Moderator),
Al Essa, Eric Cooper, Kate Valenti, Kirsty Kitto & Shady Shehata.
Presentation 1B2 (30 min): “SURF Learning Analytics experiment: Hands-on experience for Dutch Higher education” (Practitioner Presentation) by Jocelyn Manderveld, Herman van Dompseler & Marieke de Wit
Presentation 1C3 (20 min): “Opportunities for Personalization in Modeling Students as Bayesian Learners” (Short Research paper) by Charles Lang
Presentation 1D2 (30 min):“Impact of Student Choice of Content Adoption Delay on Course Outcomes” (Short Research Paper) by Lalitha Agnihotri, Alfred Essa & Ryan Baker
 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 1B3 (20 min): “Developing a MOOC experimentation platform: Insights from a user study” (Short Research Paper) by Vitomir Kovanović, Srećko Joksimović, Philip Katerinopoulos, Charalampos Michail, George Siemens & Dragan Gašević

12:00-1:00 PM Lunch
1:00-2:30 PM Session: Improving Learning
Room: 420

Session Chair: Caroline Haythornthwaite

Session: Understanding Discourse I
Room: Asia-Pacific Hall

Session Chair: Hendrik Drachsler

Session: LA Ethics
Room: 370

Session Chair: Simon Buckingham Shum

Session: Understanding Student Behaviour – Multimodal Analytics
Room: 320

Session Chair: Xavier Ochoa

Presentation 2A1 (30 min): “How to Assign Students into Sections to Raise Learning” (Full Research Paper) by Ming Chiu, Bonnie Chow & Sung Wook Joh  Presentation 2B1 (30 min): “Temporal Analytics with Discourse Analysis: Tracing Ideas and Impact on Communal Discourse” (Full Research Paper) by Alwyn Vwen Yen Lee & Seng Chee Tan Presentation 2C1 (30 min): “An elephant in the learning analytics room – the obligation to act” (Full Research Paper) by Paul Prinsloo & Sharon Slade Presentation 2D1 (30 min): “Understanding Student Learning Trajectories Using Multimodal Learning Analytics within an Embodied-Interaction Learning Environment” (Full Research Paper) by Alejandro Andrade
 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 2A2 (30 min): “Improving Learning through Achievement Priming in Crowdsourced Information Finding Microtasks” (Full Research Paper) by Ujwal Gadiraju & Stefan Dietze Presentation 2B2 (30 min): “Dynamics of MOOC Discussion Forums” (Full Research Paper) by Mina Shirvani Boroujeni, Tobias Hecking, H. Ulrich Hoppe & Pierre Dillenbourg Presentation 2C2 (30 min): “Where is the evidence? Learning analytics: a call to action” (Full Research Paper) by Rebecca Ferguson & Doug Clow  Presentation 2D2 (30 min): “Put Your Thinking Cap On: Detecting Cognitive Load using EEG during Learning” (Full Research Paper) by Caitlin Mill, Igor Fridman, Walid Soussou, Disha Waghray, Andrew Olney & Sidney D’Mello
 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 2A3 (20 min): “Exploring the Asymmetry of Metacognition” (Short Research Paper) by Ani Aghababyan, Nicholas Lewkow & Ryan Baker

Presentation 2B3 (20 min): “Assessment of Language in Authentic Science Inquiry Reveals Putative Differences in Epistemology” (Short Research Paper) by Melanie Peffer & Kristopher Kyle

Best Paper Nominee

Presentation 2C3 (20 min): “Student Perceptions of Their Privacy in Leaning Analytics Applications” (Short Research Paper) by Kimberly Arnold & Niall Sclater  Presentation 2D3 (20 min): “Analytics Meet Patient Manikins: Challenges in an Authentic Small-Group Healthcare Simulation Classroom” (Short Research Paper) by Roberto Martinez-Maldonado, Tamara Power, Carolyn Hayes, Adrian Abdipranoto, Tony Vo, Carmen Axisa & Simon Buckingham Shum
2:30-3:00 PM Afternoon Tea
3:00-4:20 PM Session: Self-Regulated Learning
Room: Asia-Pacific Hall 

Session Chair: Inge Molenaar

Session: Reflective Writing
Room: 320 

Session Chair: Hendrik Drachsler

Session: Understanding Student Behaviour – Engagement
Room: 370 

Session Chair: Hiroaki Ogata

Session: Learning Design
Room: 420 

Session Chair: Marek Hatala

Presentation 3A1 (30 min): “Learning Pulse: a machine learning approach for predicting performance in self-regulated learning using multimodal data” (Full Research Paper) by Daniele Di Mitri, Maren Scheffel, Hendrik Drachsler, Dirk Börner, Stefaan Ternier & Marcus Specht  Presentation 3B1 (30 min): “Reflective Writing Analytics for Actionable Feedback” (Full Research Paper) by Andrew Gibson, Adam Aitken, Ágnes Sándor, Simon Buckingham Shum, Cherie Tsingos-Lucas, Simon Knight
Best Paper Nominee
Presentation 3C1 (30 min): “Predicting the decrease of engagement indicators in a MOOC” (Short Research Paper) by Miguel L. Bote-Lorenzo & Eduardo Gómez-Sánchez Presentation 3D1 (30 min): “Unravelling the dynamics of instructional practice: A longitudinal study on learning design and VLE activities” (Full Research Paper) by Quan Nguyen, Bart Rienties, & Lisette Toetenel
5 min break  5 min break 5 min break  5 min break

 Presentation 3A2 (20 min): “Transitioning self-regulated learning profiles in hypermedia-learning environments” (Short Research Paper) by Clarissa Lau, Jeanne Sinclair, Michelle Taub, Roger Azevedo & Eunice Eunhee Jang 

Best Paper Nominee

Presentation 3B2 (20 min): “Reflective Writing Analytics – Empirically Determined Keywords of Written Reflection” (Short Research Paper) by Thomas Daniel Ullmann Presentation 3C2 (30 min): “Studying Engagement and Performance with Learning Technology in an African Classroom” (Short Research Paper) by Komminist Weldemariam, Juliet Mutahi, Andrew Kinai, Abdigani Diriye & Nelson Bore Presentation 3D2 (20 min): “A randomized controlled trial comparing three different ways of sequencing content: The role of choice” (Short Research Paper) by Seth A. Adjei, Anthony F. Botelho & Neil T. Heffernan
 5 min break  5 min break 5 min break 5 min break
Presentation 3A3 (20 min): “Expanding the Scope of Learning Analytics Data: Preliminary Findings on Attention and Self-Regulation using Wearable Technology” (Short Research Paper) by Catherine Spann, James Schaeffer & George Siemens Presentation 3D3 (20 min): “ATCE – An Analytics Tool to Trace the Creation and Evaluation of Inclusive and Accessible Open Educational Resources” (Short Research Paper) by Cecilia Avila, Silvia Baldiris, Ramon Fabregat & Sabine Graf
 Transition to Firehose Session (20 min)
4:50-5:40 PM Firehose Session
Room: Segal Building 1200-1500
5:40-7:00 PM Posters, Showcase, and Demos/Reception
Room: Segal Building Founders Hall and 1200-1500

Thursday

Time Session A Session B Session C Session D
7:30-8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast in Wosk Center
8:30-10:00 AM Welcome & Keynote Dr. Timothy McKay
Room: Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema, Goldcorp Building
10:00-10:30 AM Morning Tea
10:30-12:00 AM Session: Keynote discussion and panel
Room: 370 

Session Chairs: Stephanie Teasley and Xavier Ochao

Session: Understanding Discourse II 
Room: 320 

Session Chair: Chris Teplovs

Session: LA Policies
Room: 420 

Session Chair: Drew Paulin

Session: Teacher Support Tools I
Room: Asia-Pacific Hall 

Session Chair: Hiroaki Ogata

Keynote Q&A 4A1 (30 Min) Presentation 4B1 (30 min): “How Effective is Your Facilitation? Group-Level Analytics of MOOC Forums” (Full Research Paper) by Oleksandra Poquet, Shane Dawson & Nia Dowell Presentation 4C1 (30 min): “Learning Analytics in Higher Education – Challenges and Policies: A Review of Eight Learning Analytics Policies” (Full Research Paper) by Yi-Shan Tsai & Dragan Gašević Presentation 4D1 (30 min): “Intelligent Tutors as Teachers’ Aides: Exploring Teacher Needs for Real-time Analytics in Blended Classrooms” (Full Research Paper) by Kenneth Holstein, Bruce M. McLaren & Vincent Aleven
5 min break 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Panel 4A2 Round Table (55 min): “Building institutional Infrastructure for Learning Analytics – Strategy, People, and Technology”
Dragan Gašević (Moderator),
Michael Webb, Mike Sharkey, Brian Green, James Folkestad & Rebecca Ferguson. 
Presentation 4B2 (30 min): “Words Matter: Automatic Detection of Questions in Classroom Discourse using Linguistics, Paralinguistics, and Context” (Full Research Paper) by Patrick J Donnelly, Nathaniel Blanchard, Andrew M Olney, Sean KellyMartin Nystrand, Sidney K D’Mello
Presentation 4C2 (30 min): “The Influence of Data Protection and Privacy Frameworks on the Design of Learning Analytics Systems” (Full Research Paper) by Tore Hoel, David Griffiths, Weiqin Chen 
Presentation 4D2 (30 min): “Supporting classroom instruction with data visualization” (Practitioner Presentation) by Pei Xian Chia, Chee Hing Thong, Yiru Qiu & Zachary Kang
 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 4B3 (20 min): “Towards Mining Sequences and Dispersion of Rhetorical Moves in Student Written Texts” (Short Research Paper) by Simon Knight, Roberto Martinez-Maldonado, Andrew Gibson & Simon Buckingham Shum
Presentation 4C3 (20 min): “An Information Policy Perspective on Learning Analytics” (Short Research paper) by Caroline Haythornthwaite
Presentation 4D3 (20 min): “Implementing Predictive Learning Analytics on a Large Scale: The Teacher’s Perspective” (Short Research Paper) by Christothea Herodotou, Bart Rienties, Avinash Boroowa, Zdenek Zdrahal, Martin Hlosta & Galina Naydenova
12:00-2:00 PM Lunch
SoLAR Annual General Assembly (Asia Pacific Room)
2:00-3:40 PM Session: Skill Assessment
Room: Asia-Pacific Hall

Session Chair: Xavier Ochoa

Session: Student Support Tools
Room: 320

Session Chair: Roger Azevedo

Session: Teacher Support Tools II
Room: 370

Session Chair: Roberto Martinez-Maldonado

Session: Feedback Systems
Room: 420

Session Chair: Sasha Poquet

Presentation 5A1 (30 min): “Scientific Modeling: Using learning analytics to examine student practices and classroom variation” (Full Research Paper) by David Quigley, Jonathan Ostwald & Tamara Sumner

Best Paper Nominee

Presentation 5B1 (30 min): “Widget, widget as you lead, I am performing well indeed! – Using results from a formative offline study to inform an empirical online study about a learning analytics widget in a collaborative learning environment” (Full Research Paper) by Maren Scheffel, Hendrik Drachsler, Karel Kreijns, Joop de Kraker & Marcus Specht Presentation 5C1 (30 min): “An Instructor Dashboard for Real-Time Analytics in Interactive Programming Assignments” (Full Research Paper) by Nicholas Diana, Michael Eagle, John Stamper, Shuchi Grover, Marie Bienkowski & Satabdi Basu Presentation 5D1 (30 min): “Trends and Issues in Student-Facing Learning Analytics Reporting Systems Research” (Full Research Paper) by Robert Bodily & Katrien Verbert
 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 5A2 (30 min): “MAP: Multimodal Assessment Platform for Interactive Communication Competency” (Practitioner Presentation) by Saad Khan Presentation 5B2 (30 min): “Building a Transcript of the Future” (Full Research Paper) by Benjamin Koester, James Fogel, William Murdock, Galina Grom & Timothy McKay Presentation 5C2 (30 min): “Connectivist Learning using SuiteC – Create, Connect, Collaborate, Compete !!” (Practitioner Presentation) by Sandeep Markondiah Jayaprakash, John Scott & Paul Kerschen Presentation 5D2 (30 min): “Playing with Student Data: The Learning Analytics Report Card (LARC)” (Practitioner Presentation) by Jeremy Knox
 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 5A3 (30 min): “Predicting Math Performance Using Natural Language Processing Tools” (Full Research Paper) by Scott Crossley, Ran Liu & Danielle McNamara Presentation 5B3 (30 min): “Community Building around a Shared History: Rebooting Academic Reporting Tools at the University of Michigan” (Practitioner Presentation) by August Evrard & Chris Teplovs Presentation 5C3 (30 min): “Real-time Learning Analytics for C Programming Language Courses” (Full Research Paper) by Xinyu Fu, Atsushi Shimada, Yuta Taniguchi, Daiki Suehiro & Hiroaki Ogata  Presentation 5D3 (30 min): “Uncovering Reviewing and Reflecting Behaviors From Paper-based Formal Assessment” (Full Research Paper) by Sharon Hsiao, Po-Kai Huang & Hannah Murphy
3:40-4:10 PM Afternoon Tea
4:10-5:10 PM Networking Sessions
6:00-9:00 PM Conference Dinner
Location: Rogue Kitchen & Wet Bar

Friday

Time Session A Session B Session C Session D
7:30-8:30 AM Registration & Breakfast in Wosk Center
8:30-10:00 AM Welcome & Keynote Dr. Sidney D’Mello
Room: Djavad Mowafaghian Cinema, Goldcorp Building
10:00-10:30 AM Morning Tea
10:30-12:00 AM Session: Keynote discussion and panel
Room: 370 

Session Chairs: Alyssa Wise and Shane Dawson

Session: Understanding Discourse III 
Room: Asia-Pacific Hall 

Session Chair: Roger Azevedo

Session: LA Adoption – Recommendations
Room: 420 

Session Chair: Rebecca Ferguson

Session: Understanding Student Behaviour – General
Room: 320 

Session Chair: Roberto Martinez-Maldonado

Keynote Q&A 6A1 (30 Min)

Presentation 6B1 (30 min): “What’d You Say Again? Recurrence Quantification Analysis as a Method for Analyzing the Dynamics of Discourse in a Reading Strategy Tutor” (Full Research Paper) by Laura Allen, Cecile Perret, Aaron Likens & Danielle McNamara 

Best Paper Nominee

 Presentation 6C1 (30 min): “Are We Losing the Trees for the Forest: A Case for Localized Longitudinal Learning Analytics” (Practitioner Presentation) by Alan Hackbarth Warschauer  Presentation 6D1 (30 min): “Learning Analytics in a Seamless Learning Environment” (Full Research Paper) by Kousuke Mouri, Hiroaki Ogata & Noriko Uosaki
5 min break 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Panel 6A2 Round Table (55 min): “SoLAR: Initiatives, Opportunities, and Getting Involved”
Dragan Gašević, (Moderator) 
Stephanie Teasley, Grace Lynch, Abelardo Pardo & Xavier Ochoa. 
Presentation 6B2 (30 min): “Honing in on Social Learning Networks in MOOC Forums: Examining Critical Network Definition Decisions” (Full Research Paper) by Alyssa Friend Wise, Yi Cui & Wan Qi Jin
 
Presentation 6C2 (30 min): “Evolving a Process Model for Learning Analytics Implementation” (Practitioner Presentation) by Adam Cooper
Presentation 6D2 (30 min): “SPACLE: Investigating learning across virtual and physical spaces using spatial replays” (Full Research Paper) by Kenneth Holstein, Bruce M. McLaren & Vincent Aleven

 5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 6B3 (20 min): “Using Correlational Topic Modeling for Automated Topic Identification in Intelligent Tutoring Systems” (Short Research Paper) by Stefan Slater, Ryan Baker, Ma. Victoria, Almeda, Alex Bowers & Neil Heffernan

Presentation 6C3 (20 min): “What do students want? Towards an instrument for students’ evaluation of quality of learning analytics services” (Short Research paper) by Alexander Whitelock -Wainwright, Dragan Gašević & Ricardo Tejeiro

12:00-1:00 PM Lunch
1:00-2:20 PM Session: Adaptive Learning
Room: 320 

Session Chair: Srecko Joksimovic

Session: Understanding Student Behaviour – Help-Seeking / Search
Room: 420 

Session Chair: Inge Molenaar

Session: Affective Learning
Room: Asia-Pacific Hall 

Session Chair: Xavier Ochoa

Presentation 7A1 (30 min): “Implementation of Adaptive Learning for Automotive Examination Preparation at the British Columbia Institute of Technology Using Brightspace LeaP” (Practitioner Presentation) by Stephen Michaud & Lawrence Potyondi Presentation 7B1 (30 min): “Supporting collaborative learning with tag recommendations: a real-world study in an inquiry-based classroom project” (Full Research Paper) by Simone Kopeinik, Elisabeth Lex, Paul Seitliner, Dietrich Albert & Tobias Ley Presentation 7C1 (30 min): “EMODA: a Tutor Oriented Multimodal and Contextual Emotional Dashboard” (Full Research Paper) by Mohamed Ez Zaouia & Elise Lavoué
 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 7A2 (20 min): “Enhancing Learning Through Virtual Reality and Neurofeedback: A First Step” (Short Research Paper) by Ryan Hubbard, Aldis Sipolins & Lin Zhou Presentation 7B2 (20 min): “Classifying Help Seeking Behaviour in Online Communities” (Short Research Paper) by Sebastian Cross, Zak Waters, Kirsty Kitto & Guido Zuccon Presentation 7C2 (20 min): “Person-Centered Approach to Explore Learner’s Emotionality in Learning within a 3D Narrative Game” (Short Research Paper) by Zhenhua Xu & Earl Woodruff
 5 min break  5 min break  5 min break
Presentation 7A3 (20 min): “Strategy for recommendation based on legacy VLE activity” (Short Research Paper) by Michal Huptych, Michal Bohuslavek, Martin Hlosta & Zdenek Zdrahal Presentation 7B3 (20 min): “Using learning analytics to explore help-seeking learner profiles in MOOCs” (Short Research Paper) by Linda Corrin, Paula G. de Barba & Aneesha Bakharia Presentation 7C3 (20 min): “Using Data Visualizations to Foster Emotion Regulation during Self-Regulated Learning with Advanced Learning Technologies: A Conceptual Framework” (Short Research Paper) by Roger Azevedo, Garrett Millar, Michelle Taub, Nicholas Mudrick, Amanda Bradbury, Megan Price
2:20-2:50 PM Afternoon Tea
2:50-4:20 PM Session: Students at-Risk – Systems
Room: Asia-Pacific Hall 

Session Chair: Srecko Joksimovic

Session: Retention
Room: 420 

Session Chair: Christopher Brooks

Session: LA Adoption – Experiences
Room: 320 

Session Chair: Rebecca Ferguson

Presentation 8A1 (30 min): “Guidance Counselor Reports of the Assistments College Prediction Model (ACPM)” (Full Research Paper) by Jaclyn Ocumpaugh, Ryan Baker, Stefan Slater, Maria Ofelia San Pedro, Neil Heffernan, Cristina Heffernan & Aaron Hawn

Best Paper Nominee

Presentation 8B1 (30 min): “Follow the Successful Crowd: Raising MOOC Completion Rates through Social Comparison at Scale” (Full Research Paper) by Dan Davis, Ioana Jivet, René Kizilcec, Guanliang Chen, Claudia Hauff & Geert-Jan Houben

Presentation 8C1 (30 min): “Developing a Strategy for the Implementation of Learning Analytics at the University of Strathclyde” (Practitioner Presentation) by Ainsley Hainey, Howard Ramsay, Brian Green, Helyn Gould, Scott Walker & Michael Aherne
5 min break  5 min break 5 min break
 Presentation 8A2 (30 min): “Knowing the Score: Deploying a Risk Score Model in Excelsior’s Student Success Center” (Practitioner Presentation) by Lisa Daniels & Glenn Braddock Presentation 8B2 (30 min): “Planning Prompts Increase and Forecast Course Completion in Massive Open Online Courses” (Full Research Paper) by Michael Yeomans & Justin Reich Presentation 8C2 (30 min): “From the trenches: factors that affected Learning Analytics success with an institution-wide implementation” (Practitioner Presentation) by Jennifer Heath & David Fulcher
 5 min break  5 min break 5 min break

Presentation 8A3 (20 min): “Don’t Call it a Comeback: Academic recovery and the timing of educational technology adoption” (Short Research Paper) by Michael Brown, Matt Demonbrun & Stephanie Teasley

Best Paper Nominee

Presentation 8B3 (20 min): “From prediction to impact: Evaluation of a learning analytics retention program” (Short Research Paper) by Shane Dawson, Jelena Jovanovic, Dragan Gašević , Abelardo Pardo

Best Paper Nominee

Presentation 8C3 (20 min): “Strategies for Data and Learning Analytics Informed National Education Policies: the Case of Uruguay” (Short Research Paper) by Cecilia Aguerrebere, Cristóbal Cobo, Marcela Gomez & Matías Mateu  
4:20-4:50 PM Closing Session (Asia Pacific Room)

 

Top