Organizing Committee

We are pleased to announce the Organizing Committee for LAK’17. 

General Conference Chairs

AFW_NewProfilePic2010squareAlyssa Wise,
Simon Fraser University, Canada
Phil Phil Winne,
Simon Fraser University, Canada
grace Grace Lynch,
Society for Learning Analytics Research

Program Chairs – Research Track

Xavier
Xavier Ochoa,
Escuela Superior Politécnica
del Litoral, Ecuador
Inge
Inge Molenaar,
Radboud University
Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Shane
Shane Dawson,
University of South Australia
(ex-officio)

Program Chairs – Practitioner Track

Shady

Shady Shehata,
Desire2Learn,
Canada

Jeny

Jennifer Pei-Ling Tan,
National Institute
of Education, Singapore

Proceedings Chair

Marek

 

 

 

 

Marek Hatala,
Simon Fraser University, Canada

Workshop and Tutorial Chairs

Kirsty
Kirsty Kitto,
Queensland University of Technology, Australia
SONY DSC
Simon Knight,
University of Technology Sydney,
Australia

Demonstrations and Poster Chairs

Leah
Leah Macfadyen,
University of British Columbia, Canada
Nia
Nia Dowell,
University of Memphis,
United States

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

Rebecca

Rebecca Ferguson,
The Open University UK, United Kingdom

Bodong

Bodong Chen,
University of Minnesota, United States

Ani

Ani Aghababyan,
McGraw-Hill Education, United States

Joris

Joris Klerkx,
Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Publicity and Social Media Chairs

Doug

Doug Clow,
The Open University, United Kingdom

Roberto

Roberto Martinez-Maldonado,
University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Program Committee – Research Track

Stephen Aguilar, University of Southern California, Rossier School of Education
Giora Alexandron, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Laura Allen, Arizona State University
Ricardo Araujo, UFPel
Kimberly Arnold, University of Wisconsin Madison
Roger Azevedo, North Carolina State University
Ebrahim Bagheri, Ryerson University
Ryan Baker, Teachers College, Columbia University
Aneesha Bakharia, University of Queensland
Mahdi Bashari, Faculty of Computer Science, University of New Brunswick
John Behrens, Pearson
Marie Bienkowski, SRI International
Paulo Blikstein, Stanford University
Mary Jean Blink, TutorGen, Inc.
François Bouchet, LIP6 – Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Kristy Elizabeth Boyer, University of Florida
Christopher Brooks, University of Michigan
Simon Buckingham Shum, University of Technology Sydney
Joos Buijs, Eindhoven University of Technology
Sandro Camargo, UNIPAMPA – Universidade Federal do Pampa
Ted Carmichael, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Cristian Cechinel, UFPel – Federal University of Pelotas
Karina Cela, Escuela Politécnica del Ejército
Rebeca Cerezo, Universidad de Oviedo
Bodong Chen, University of Minnesota
Irene-Angelica Chounta, Carnegie Mellon University
Cassandra Colvin, University of South Australia
Miguel Ángel Conde, University of León
Linda Corrin, University of Melbourne
Mihai Dascalu, University Politehnica of Bucharest
Shane Dawson, University of South Australia
Sara Defreitas, Murdoch University
Maarten Delaat, Open Universiteit Nederland
Carlos Delgado Kloos, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Michel Desmarais, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
Philippe Dessus, LSE, Univ. Grenoble Alpes
Rebeca P. Díaz-Redondo, University of Vigo
Stefan Dietze, L3S Research Center
Pierre Dillenbourg, EPFL
Yannis Dimitriadis, University of Valladolid
Blaženka Divjak, Faculty of Organization and Informatics
Hendrik Drachsler, Open University of the Netherlands
Michael Eagle, North Carolina State University
Martin Ebner, University of Graz
Alfred Essa, McGraw Hill Education
Stephen Fancsali, Carnegie Learning, Inc.
Hossein Fani, University of New Brunswick
Rebecca Ferguson, The Open University
Ana Fernández Vilas, University of Vigo
Baltasar Fernández-Manjón, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Barry Fishman, University of Michigan
Nobuko Fujita, University of Windsor
Alda Gancarski, Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, CNRS UMR Samovar
Serge Garlatti, Telecom Bretagne
Dragan Gašević, University of Edinburgh
Isabela Gasparini, UDESC
Andrew Gibson, UTS
David Gibson, Curtin University
Denis Gillet, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne (EPFL)
Sean Goggins, University of Missouri
Sabine Graf, Athabasca University
Jim Greer, University of Saskatchewan
Wolfgang Greller, Vienna University of Education
Marek Hatala, Simon Fraser University
Caroline Haythornthwaite, Syracuse University
Neil Heffernan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Eelco Herder, L3S Research Center
Daniel Hickey, Indiana University
Ulrich Hoppe, University Duisburg-Essen
Xiao Hu, University of Hong Kong
Cindy Ives, Athabasca University
Il-Hyun Jo, Ewha Womans University
Srećko Joksimović, University of Edinburgh
Terry Judd, Department of Medical Education, Melbourne Medical School, University of Melbourne
Charalampos Karagiannidis, University of Thessaly
Pythagoras Karampiperis, NCSR “Demokritos”
Judy Kay, University of Sydney
Paul Kirschner, Open Universiteit Nederland
Gábor Kismihók, Center of Job Knowledge Research
Kirsty Kitto, Queensland University of Technology
Ralf Klamma, RWTH Aachen University
Simon Knight, University of Technology Sydney
Jeremy Knox, University of Edinburgh
Vitomir Kovanović, University of Edinburgh
Vive Kumar, Athabasca University
Charles Lang, Teachers College, Columbia University
Eitel Lauria, Marist College
Elise Lavoué, MAGELLAN, Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3
Chi-Un Lei, University of Hong Kong
James Lester, North Carolina State University
Tobias Ley, Tallinn University
Lori Lockyer, Macquarie University
Jason Lodge, Science of Learning Research Centre, University of Melbourne
Steven Lonn, University of Michigan
Vanda Luengo, Laboratoire d’informatique de Paris, LIP6, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
Grace Lynch, SoLAR
Leah Macfadyen, The University of British Columbia
Katherine Maillet, Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom Ecole de Management
Alejandra Martínez, University of Valladolid, Spain
Roberto Martinez-Maldonado, University of Technology Sydney
Riccardo Mazza, University of Lugano/University of applied sciences of southern Switzerland
Gordon McCalla, University of Saskatchewan
Timothy Mckay, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
Agathe Merceron, Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin
Inge Molenaar, Radboud University
Carlos Monroy, Rice University
Carlos Monzo, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (UOC)
Erik Moody, Marist College
Pedro J. Muñoz-Merino, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Katja Niemann, XING AG
Hiroaki Ogata, Kyushu Universit
Luc Paquette, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Abelardo Pardo, The University of Sydney
Zach Pardos, UC Berkeley
Yeonjeong Park, Honam University
Drew Paulin, University of California Berkeley
Mykola Pechenizkiy, Department of Computer Science, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Radek Pelánek, Masaryk University Brno
Niels Pinkwart, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
Paul Prinsloo, University of South Africa
Enayat Rajabi, Dalhousie University
Huzefa Rangwala, Computer Science, George Mason University
Peter Reimann, Univ. of Sydney
Christoph Rensing, Technische Universität Darmstadt
Tim Rogers, University of South Australia
Ido Roll, University of British Columbia
Cristobal Romero, Department of Computer Sciences and Numerical Analysis
Carolyn Rose, Carnegie Mellon University
Devan Rosen, Ithaca College
Shaghayegh Sahebi, University at Albany – SUNY
Demetrios Sampson, Curtin University
Andreas Schmidt, Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences
Stylianos Sergis, University of Piraeus
Bruce Sherin, Northwestern University
Miguel-Angel Sicilia, University of Alcala
George Siemens, UT Arlington
Erica Snow, Arizona State University
Marcus Specht, Open University of the Nethderlands
John Stamper, Carnegie Mellon University
Daniel Suthers, University of Hawaii
Stephanie Teasley, School of Information, University of Michigan
Chris Teplovs, University of Michigan
Robert Tinker, The Concord Consortium
Stefan Trausan-Matu, University Politehnica of Bucharest
Ravi Vatrapu, Copenhagen Business School & Westerdals Oslo School of Arts, Communication and Technology
Katrien Verbert, KU Leuven
Denise Whitelock, Open University
John Whitmer, Blackboard, Inc.
Phil Winne, Simon Fraser University
Alyssa Wise, Simon Fraser University
Marcelo Worsley, Stanford University
Wanli Xing, Mizzou
Kalina Yacef, The University of Sydney
Zdenek Zdrahal, The Open University
Amal Zouaq, University of Ottawa

Program Committee – Practitioner Track

Kim Arnold, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Alan Berg, Apereo Foundation
Simon Buckingham-Shum, University of Technology Sydney
Horn Mun Cheah, Sim University, Singapore
Linda Corrin, University of Melbourne
Brett Everhart, Lock Haven University
Andrew Gibson, University of Technology Sydney
Azilawati Bte Jamaludin, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University
Elizabeth Koh, National Institute of Education, Nanyang Technological University
Thiam Seng Koh, St Joseph Institution International
Mun Siong Kom, Education Technological Division, Ministry of Education, Singapore
Yew Meng Kwan, Education Technological Division, Ministry of Education, Singapore
Alwyn Lee, CRADLE/ Nanyang Technological University
Victor Lim, Education Technological Division, Ministry of Education, Singapore
Grace Lynch, RMIT Australia
Roberto Martínez-Maldonado, University of Technology Sydney
Negin Mirriahi, University of South Australia
Brian O’Dwyer, CognaLearn
Abelardo Pardo, University of Sydney
Niall Sclater, Sclater Digital
Ross Strader, Lumen Learning
Siu Hua Tay, Education Technological Division, Ministry of Education, Singapore
Anouschka van Leeuwen, Universiteit Utrecht
Simon Welch, Charles Sturt University
Catherine Zhao, University of New South Wales
Kathryn Bartimote-Aufflick, University of Sydney

Top